Free Shipping on All U.S. Orders!
Cart 0
Tian Ma Gou Teng Formula, Tian Ma Gou Teng Wan, 200 ct, Plum Flower
Plum Flower

Plum Flower, Tian Ma Gou Teng Formula, Tian Ma Gou Teng Wan, 200 ct

$14.46 $24.30 Free ShippingFree Shipping
Product Code: MW3337
UPC Code: 739934833377

Description

Also known as: Gastrodia Uncaria, Gastrodia and Uncaria Formula

Gastrodia (Tian Ma) has been incorporated into traditional Chinese herbalism for several thousand years. Notoriously difficult to grow and cultivate, gastrodia has long been known as a "superior" herb due to its long record of safety and reliability.

Gastrodia is often confused with one of its chemical components, Gastrodin (or Gastrodine). According to the Institute for Trad Med, Gastrodin is the only unique compound among gastrodia's five main active ingredients (the other compounds are found in several plants). Gastrodin's activity is indistinguishable from that of gastrodia. Gastrodin makes up, on average, about 0.4% of the gastrodia tuber, and the other similar compounds together make up a similar amount.

Tian Ma Gou Ten Wan combines traditional Gastrodia with Uncaria into a common formula often used to address internal liver wind.

Also available in 1000 capsEconomy Size

Packaging

200 ct

Suggested Use

8 per serving, 3 x day.

Ingredients

Haliotis diversicolor shell, Taxillus chinensis stem and leaf, Uncaria rhynchophylla twig and thorn, P mlti vine, Poria cocos fungus, Leonurus japonicus herb, Gastrodia elata rhizome, Gardenia jasminoides fruit, Scutellaria baicalensis root, Eucommia ulmoides bark, Cyathula officinalis root, Talcum, Activated carbon, Botanical wax. - Shi jue ming, Sang ji sheng, Gou teng, Ye jiao teng, Fu ling, Yi mu cao, Tian ma, Zhi zi, Huang qin, Du zhong, Chuan niu xi, Talcum, Activated carbon, Botanical wax.

Functions

Calms the Liver, Extinguishes Wind, Clears Heat, Subdues Liver Yang, Tonifies Liver and Kidneys, Invigorates the Blood

About Plum Flower

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbal formulas. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals. In addition, Plum Flower strictly adheres to traditional herbal formula recipes and does not add any hidden substances, preservatives or colors to its products. All Plum Flower formulas are made under internationally-certified GMP or "Good Manufacturing Practices" guidelines.

Safety

Contraindicated during the early stages of acute infection or illness, such as cold or flu. Contraindicated during pregnancy. Use with caution in Spleen deficient patients with a tendency to loose stools, diarrhea, poor appetite or chronic digestive weakness.

Disclaimer

Individual results may vary. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements on this website and all affiliates have not been evaluated by the FDA. Advice on treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a trained health care practitioner.


Share this Product

Recently Viewed Products